‚ÄčRoyton Roll of Honour

HMS Repulse leaving Singapore Harbour on December 8th 1941

Those that died on the Repulse with Clifford Benson that day were:

ADAMSON, William D, Ordinary Seaman,South African Naval Forces,Transvaal
ADKINS, Francis J, Ty/Leading Writer, D/MX 67643,34 years old,Birmingham
AHERN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96816, 21 years old,County Cork
ALDER, Frank, Marine, PLY/X 101175, 31 years old,Liverpool
ALLCOCK, William, Marine, PLY/X 55, 36 years old,Devon
ANDREWES, Dennis E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166573, 18 years old,Brixham
ANGUS, William C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 130605, 30 years old,Aberdeen
ANKERS, Vincent C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99202, 22 years old,Swansea
ANNIS, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64304, Reddish,Lancashire
ANSTEY, Peter R, Boy 1c, D/JX 164040, 17 years old,Devon
ANTON, Sydney, Able Seaman, D/JX 194995
ASHTON, John J, Able Seaman, D/J 39383, 42 years old,Devonport
ASHWORTH, Eric R, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, D/X 7799
ASHWORTH, Jack, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman,D/SSX 29264,21 years old,Rossendale
ATKEY, James W H, Commissioned Supply Officer, 47 years old,Cornwall
AYRES, Charles,Ty/Act/Leading Stoker,D/KX 94696,26 years old,Barrow
BACK, Cecil R, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62597,36 years old,Devon
BAILEY,Walter G,Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer,D/KX 83587,28 years old,Devon
BAIN,Donald,Act/Stoker Ptty Officer,D/KX81941MPK,29 years old,EastLothian
BARLOW, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128068
BARNES, Norman, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114886, 35 years old, Salford
BARRETT, Charles A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96149, 21 years old,Cornwall
BARRON, William, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 48074, 41 years old,Plymouth
BARWIS,Harry L C,Chief Petty Officer Writer,D/M26640,42 years old,Welling
BAXTER, Cyril, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29265,20 years old,St Helens
BENNETT,Arthur CJ,Engine Room Artificer4c,D/MX53080,21 years old,Plymouth
BENNETT, Peter L, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR,24 years old
BENNETTS, Leslie A, Act/Plumber 4c, D/MX 74276, 28 years old,Cornwall
BERRY, Kenneth P, Stoker 2c, D/JX 157619,19 years old,Lancashire
BERRY, Richard M, Marine, PLY/X 100149,24 years old,Lancashire
BICK, Herbert G, Able Seaman, D/JX 195026
BLAIR, Cyril T, Lieutenant (E), DOW, 27 years old,Buteshire
BLANK, Frederick J, Marine, PLY/X 512,30 years old,Devon
BOLTON,William T,Act/Stoker Petty Officer,D/KX80192,31 years old,Cornwall
BOND, Thomas, Boy 1c, D/JX 175859,17 years old,Knowsley
BORD, Frederick V, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 139648
BOWER, Frank, Stoker 2c, D/KX 219984
BOYD, John M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 159301,18 years old,Glasgow
BOYDE, John E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60265
BOYNE, Peter, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 72686,20 years old,Devon
BRABANT, John H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96139,21 years old,Dorset
BRACKEN,Richard,Act/Engn Rm Artificer4c,D/MX74089,26 years old,Manchester
BREWER, Arthur J, Warrant Mechanician,35 years old,Portsmouth
BRITTAN,Frederick JH,EngineRoomArtificer3c,D/MX55505,24 years old,Bristol
BROMHAM, Cecil R,Ty/Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 70788,27 years old,Glamorgan
BROS, Arthur C R, Midshipman,20 years old,St Andrews
BROWN, Herbert W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 37214, from Plymouth
BROWN, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, D/236 ED, Plymouth
BROWN, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 154199,St Andrews
BROWN, Vivian T, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129407
BURROWS, Arthur J C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82672,from Cornwall
BUTLER, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109256
BUTLER, Leonard L, Band Corporal, RMB/X 316
CADMAN, William L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81249,Co.Durham
CAIRNS, Cyril, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115277,Carlisle
CAMERON, Hugh, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 60485,Glasgow
CAMPBELL, Alexander McL, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI
CAMPBELL, Henry J E, Senior Master, Dunfermline
CANTY, John D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114776,Port Talbot
CAPPER, Cyril, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102769, Kippax
CARRATT, Kenneth C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102943,Palmer's Green,Middlesex
CAVANAGH, William A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR
CAVELL, Arthur F, Commissioned Electrician, Southsea
CAWDREY, Ronald, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121021,Barnoldswick
CAWTE, Harry W, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 40132,Warwickshire
CHAFER, Ronald S, Telegraphist, D/JX 169763, Grimsby
CHAMBERLAIN, Norman V, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
CHAPMAN, Charles E, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 77082
CHARD, Alewyn M, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115032,Bridgend
CHESTER, Leonard H, Telegraphist, D/JX 169768,Meols,Cheshire
CHINN, Charles L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121003
CHRISTMAS, Raymond W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163202,Longsight
CLARKE, James, Marine, PLY/X 3138
CLEAVES, Thomas H, Able Seaman, D/JX 172552
CLOUGH, Leonard, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 73057,Romiley,Cheshire
COBBE, Charles H, Lieutenant Commander, Yorkshire
COCKRAM, Albert R, Marine, PLY/X 101484
COE, Herbert W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274261
COMBSTOCK, Kenneth, Marine, PLY/X 2757
CONLAN, Charles E, Telegraphist, D/JX 169681
COOKSON, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 153141,Garstang
COOPER, James V, Able Seaman, D/JX 137318,Plymouth
COOTE, Ronald C, Marine, PLY/X 3179
COTTLE, Cecil R F, Cook, D/MX 73749,Frome
COUGHLAN, Jeremiah D, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66230,Co.Cork
COWAN, Charles, Leading Stoker, D/KX 85825,Liverpool
COWAN, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1415
CRADDOCK, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105372,Cornwall
CRAFT, John W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102859
CROWSON, Harry, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 80066,Devonport
CUMMINS, Charles H, Master at Arms, D/M 39786,Brixham
CURTIS, George W R, Marine, PLY/X 1099
D'ALPUGET, Jack P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238482,Wealdstone
DALY, Arthur W, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134224,Grays
DALY, Denis, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81411
DANIELS, Walter F, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 50044,Plymouth
DAVIES, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 188785,Tregarth
DAVIES, Robert I, Midshipman, RAN,New South Wales
DAWE, Frederick A, Marine, PLY/X 1922
DAY, Thomas W, Act/Warrant Mechanician
DEACON, Herbert K, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62473,Somerset
DEACON, William T B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 227709,Gloucestershire
DEEMER, Harold A J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29173,Stratford,Essex
DENNEHY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96141,Cork
DEWHIRST, Henry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29449,Keighley
DIXON, Bruce E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115202,Liverpool
DOBSON, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238575,Warrington
DONNITHORNE, Francis, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96136
DONOVAN, Timothy F, Able Seaman, D/JX 153610
DOOLAN, Andrew, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32880,Lancashire
DOUGLAS, Wilfred J, Cook, D/MX 63150
DOWNIE, Daniel D, Boy 1c, D/JX 184609
DOWRICK, Frederick E, Boy 1c, D/JX 177226
DUFFIN, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77364,Co.Antrim
DUFFY, Patrick J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120357,Co.Leitrim
DUNN, William A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115201
DUNNE, William J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 91821
DURNELL, Norman F, Able Seaman, D/JX 154235,Bath
EASTERBROOK, Randolph W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63104,Cornwall
EDWARDS, John G R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274428
EDWARDS, Joseph E, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 1011
EDWARDS, Walter W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 257635,Peel Green,Lancashire
EGGLETON, Douglas G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166602,Cardiff
EKE, James R, Cook, D/MX 72721,King's Lynn
EVANS, Francis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102760,Preston
EVANS, Reginald W J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166583,Cornwall
EVENS, Francis W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93429,Plymouth
EWEN, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29434
FARLEY, Thomas, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83419,Pontefract
FINE, Francis J, Marine, PLY/X 3577
FINLAYSON, Wilfred, Canteen Manager, NAAFI
FISH, Wilfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120504,Darwen
FOSTER, Henry C A, Plumber 3c, D/MX 54943,Plymouth
FOX, Geoffrey, Marine, PLY/X 3569
FOY, Charles J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 238138,Bermondsey
FRANCIS, Leighton R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21548,Glamorganshire
FRANKLIN, Henry S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115283
FROMENT, Lewis G S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97949,Dunbartonshire
FROST, Charles D, Painter 1c, D/MX 45136,Newton Abbot
FUDGE, William F J, Cook (S), D/MX 64898
GALVIN, Wilfred S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120511,Bristol
GARDNER, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 272521,London
GARNSWORTHY, Sydney, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, D/M 38151,Crediton,Devon
GARRARD, Eric, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 76795,Middlesbrough
GAVIN, Brian B, Marine, PLY/X 3846
GEDDES, Lawrence, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 72671,Washington
GIBBS, George E, Boy 1c, D/JX 181926,Llandudno
GIFFORD, John R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
GILCHRIST, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 185171, MPK
GILL, Alfred G, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 657
GILLESPIE, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 284362,Paisley
GIRVAN, Edward J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93500,Co.Antrim
GOODMAN, Herbert G, Boy 1c, D/JX 177491,Devon
GOODRUM, Arnold H, Able Seaman, C/JX 157787
GORDON, Isaac A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109129,Derby
GORDON, Reginald, Able Seaman, D/JX 206089,Co.Antrim
GOSDEN, Edward J, Marine, PLY/X 2105
GOSLING, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105349,Bolton
GOSS, Sidney, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104202, St.Austell
GRANT, William F, Marine, PLY/X 3585
GRANT, William S L, Able Seaman, D/JX 146814,Plymouth
GRAY, Henry H, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 38280,Devon
GREAVES, John R, Act/Painter 4c, D/MX 68733, MPK
GREENHAM, Samuel A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 64797, MPK
GRIFFITHS, John I, Py/Writer, D/MX 72620, MPK
GRIFFITHS, William H, Marine, PLY/X 2748, MPK
GROENENBERG, Frank, Steward, RNSR, D/SR 66047, MPK
GUNNELL, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 190490, MPK
HADFIELD, Frank W, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82153, MPK
HALL, Albert, Boy 1c, D/JX 171073, MPK
HALL, Ernest J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 94694, MPK
HALL, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102764, MPK
HALSHAW, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102761, MPK
HAMILL, Alexander, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103074, MPK
HAMLEY, Arthur J W, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 32802, MPK
HAMPSON, Edward S, Boy 1c, D/JX 188586, MPK
HANNIS, Raymond W C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161817, MPK
HARDY, Henry, Marine, PLY/X 3771, MPK
HARLAND, Albert, Marine, PLY/X 1944, MPK
HARRIS, Samuel, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 103376, MPK
HARRISON, Samuel K, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26055, MPK
HARVELL, Charles E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 64420, MPK
HAWKE, James M, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96134, MPK
HAWKINS, Albert H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82910, MPK
HAWKINS, James M, Midshipman, MPK
HAWKINS, Sidney G, Marine, PLY/X 2340, MPK
HAWTHORNE, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102765, MPK
HAYSOM, Edward L, Marine, PLY/X 3768, MPK
HEATH, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 169884, MPK
HEATHCOCK, George H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 72666, MPK
HENDERSON, George J, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
HERKES, James, Marine, PLY/X 3697, MPK
HEWITT, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90987, MPK
HEWITT, Kenneth, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83257, MPK
HIGGINBOTTOM, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 23226, MPK
HILL, James, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 106146, MPK
HINDLEY, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 153574, MPK
HISCOX, Charles W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 69785, MPK
HITCHEN, William, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82025, MPK
HOE-RICHARDSON, John E, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94594, MPK
HOLDEN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 160371, MPK
HOLT, John F, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 62802, MPK
HOOPER, Frederick A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 52813, MPK
HORSFORD, Richard W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 140691, MPK
HORSLEY, Alfred, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 82489, MPK
HOWARD, William, Boy 1c, D/JX 184571, MPK
HOWE, Alfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128034, MPK
HUNTING, Richard A, Lieutenant, MPK
HUTT, Charles, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 108527, MPK
IRELAND, Alec, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114899, MPK
JACKSON, John E, Warrant Shipwright, MPK
JACKSON, Leslie J, Writer, D/MX 64941, MPK
JAMES, William T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28039, MPK
JENNINGS, William G, Blacksmith 5c, D/MX 74457, MPK
JOHN, Howard S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28198, MPK
JOHNS, Leonard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161822, MPK
JOHNSON, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118278, MPK
JOHNSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91825, MPK
JOHNSTON, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166397, MPK
JONES, Edwin D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 64382, MPK
JONES, Henry N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162959, MPK
JONES, Herbert L, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 75736, MPK
JONES, Howard W, Able Seaman, D/JX 157215, MPK
JONES, Maldwyn P, Able Seaman, D/JX 184007, MPK
JOSHUA, George H E, Marine, PLY/X 22603, MPK
KANE, Francis W, Marine, CH/24475, MPK
KEAST, William J, Shipwright 1c, D/M 34980, MPK
KEAT, Dennis T, Boy 1c, D/JX 177454, MPK
KENT, Raymond G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120060, MPK
KERR, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/JX 184760, MPK
KERSLAKE, Cornelius A L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120930, MPK
KINDER, Richard, Midshipman, MPK
KING, William B J, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90551, MPK
KIRKLAND, Arthur G, Marine, PLY/X 3395, MPK
KYTE, Frederick J W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 111905, MPK
LADD, Clifford F, Act/Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/M 34957, MPK
LAGOR, Frederick D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 57481, MPK
LANG, Harold, Engineer Commander, MPK
LEAHY, John J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128177, MPK
LEAVER, Clifford, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128173, MPK
LING, Leslie W, Marine, PLY/X 2084, MPK
LISLE, Alexander J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32896, MPK
LISSAMAN, Dennis G, Marine, PLY/X 1756, MPK
LITTLE, Francis D, Marine, PLY/X 2046, MPK
LIVINGSTONE, Bertram D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54416, MPK
LLEWELLYN, Ogwyn, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82698, MPK
LUGGER, Lionel J, Chief Mechanician, D/K 54591, MPK 

MACKENZIE, James McL, Able Seaman, D/JX 169450, MPK
MACKIE, William F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102884, MPK
MANNION, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115611, MPK
MANSFIELD, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 27436, MPK
MARKEY, Albert W J, Mechanician, D/K 61780, MPK
MARSH, James W, Ty/Leading Writer, D/MX 67846, MPK
MARSHALL, Ernest V, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274267, MPK
MARTIN, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114832, MPK
MATTHEWS, Norman L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114901, MPK
MATTHEWS, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 161404, MPK
MCBRIDE, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102827, MPK
MCLAREN, Kenneth, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 71914, MPK
MCNEILL, James H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97555, MPK
MCQUEEN, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273695, MPK
MCSTRAVICK, Patrick J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 150233, MPK
MEAD, Stanley F, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63834, MPK
MEGAHEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25810, MPK
MELLOR, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120268, MPK
MERCER, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120524, MPK
MILLER, Ronald J H, Steward, D/LX 24547, MPK
MILLS, William J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80322, MPK
MITCHELL, George S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 33164, MPK
MITCHELL, Kenneth G, Able Seaman, D/JX 150727, MPK
MOFFAT, Alan, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 93428, MPK
MOON, John H, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 82663, MPK
MORGAN, George W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17994, MPK
MORSE, Peter J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114838, MPK
MOWBRAY, John H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 75210, MPK
MURCH, Tom, Able Seaman, D/J 45553, MPK
MURPHY, Arthur Q, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102762, MPK
MURPHY, John A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162884, MPK
NEAGLE, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120437, MPK
NELSON, Charles R W, Leading Seaman, D/JX 142400, MPK
NESBITT, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 240004, MPK
NEWALL, John D, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 55625, MPK
NEWBERY, Douglas A, Surgeon Commander, MPK
NEWBY, Harold E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96291, MPK
NEWLAN, James R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115045, (served as Reginald Newland),
NEWMAN, Haydn W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117640, MPK
NORTH, Samuel A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162654, MPK
O'DONOGHUE, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89616, MPK
O'LEARY, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80195, MPK
OLIVER, Alfred H, Leading Stoker, D/KX 77556, MPK
ORME, James W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32168, MPK
ORME, Sidney, Able Seaman, D/JX 173962, MPK
OSBORNE, Charles K, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 35157, MPK
PAGE, John B, Gunner, MPK
PAGE, Walter R D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
PAGET, William H, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 61419, MPK
PARKER, Charles G, Leading Stoker, D/KX 86468, MPK
PARKES, John A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28385, MPK
PARSONS, Harry, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83922, MPK
PASCOE, Cecil D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114428, MPK
PASCOE, Donald, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 62520, DOW
PASCOE, Urbane O, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66082, MPK
PAUL, Charles W, Able Seaman, D/J 52328, MPK
PEARCE, Eric H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 144179, MPK
PEARCE, Leslie W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94689, MPK
PEARSON, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 59148, MPK
PEASE, Reginald C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNSR, D/SR 16436, MPK
PECK, Robert A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 777736, MPK
PENGELLY, Maxwell W, Assistant Cook, D/MX 61878, MPK
PERRY, Norman C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 177460, MPK
PERRY, Samuel H, Warrant Engineer, MPK
PICKLES, Arthur, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106485, MPK
PITMAN, William R C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127950, MPK
POCOCK, Ronald, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 964, MPK
POLLOCK, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263587, MPK
POMPEY, Edward F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115047, MPK
POWNALL, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97944, MPK
PRICE, David L, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 29337, MPK
PRICE, Richard S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115015, MPK
PRUE, Reginald S, Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/22208, MPK
PUDIFOOT, Cyril W, Gunner (T), MPK
PYNE, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35745, MPK
QUAYLE, Thomas E, Cook (S), D/MX 66408, MPK
RAE, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115862, MPK
RANDLE, Frederick C, Able Seaman, D/JX 156989, MPK
RAYSBROOK, Sidney E F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 128707, MPK
READ, James F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 128660, MPK
REES, John R, Boy 1c, D/JX 164067, MPK
REGAN, Laurence, Leading Cook, D/MX 48502, MPK
RICHARDS, Arthur, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 84999, MPK
RIDDLE, Howard G A, Blacksmith 3c, D/MX 57903, MPK
ROBB, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107639, MPK
ROBERTS, George H T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 52268, MPK
ROBERTSON, Percy, Chief Petty Officer Steward, D/L 13732, MPK
ROBERTSON, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187529, MPK
ROBINSON, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27465, MPK
ROBINSON, Ronald F, Marine, CH/X 2127, MPK
ROBSON, George, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96181, MPK
ROWE, Eric R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK
ROWE, Herbert W H, Joiner 2c, D/MX 52074, MPK
ROWLANDS, Alfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128092, MPK
RUMBLE, James H, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80247, MPK
RUNDLE, Leslie R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106464, MPK
RUSSELL, Arthur C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 55546, MPK
SALISBURY, William P, Joiner 2c, D/MX 51487, MPK
SANDERCOCK, Benjamin C H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77925, MPK
SANDERS, Cyril G C, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76709, MPK
SARGENT, Alfred W, Leading Stoker, D/K 20544, MPK
SCREECH, Harry K, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 50050, MPK
SEMPLE, Alexander, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107024, MPK
SEYMOUR, William J H, Band Corporal, RMB/X 227, MPK
SHARLAND, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 57937, killed
SHARPLES, William, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84835, MPK
SHAW, Robert S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17062, MPK
SHEARS, Norman S, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80093, MPK
SHREAD, Horace C, Marine, PLY/X 3334, MPK
SINCLAIR, Norman W, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80226, MPK
SLATER, James, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 65960, MPK
SLATTER, Reginald W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 139197, MPK
SMITH, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238345, MPK
SMITH, Edwin W, Cook, D/MX 68418, MPK
SMITH, Roy C S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88475, MPK
SMITHERAM, Henry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98096, MPK
SOUTHWELL, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114910, MPK
SPINK, Tom, Leading Stoker, D/K 16118, MPK
SPRAY, Harold F, Marine, PLY/X 3079, MPK
SPRIGG, Leonard L, Leading Stoker, D/K 15633, MPK
STADON, Douglas J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 87573, MPK
STANSFIELD, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94757, MPK
STEVENS, George, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 47284, MPK
STEVENS, Reginald G, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 62183, MPK
STEWART, Charles D, Able Seaman, D/JX 153956, MPK
STILLWELL, George W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120635, MPK
STRACHAN, John R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138928, MPK
STUART, Alex, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80225, MPK
STUBBINGS, Arthur L, Marine, PLY/X 3182, MPK
STURROCK, Arthur F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 191826, MPK
SWIFT, Walter E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121106, MPK
SYMONDS, William J, Boy 1c, D/JX 166617, MPK
TARBUCK, Norman D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128104, MPK
TAYLOR, Frank, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83630, MPK
TEASDALE, Robert, Seaman, RNR, D/X 21348 A, MPK
THOMAS, Edward J, Able Seaman, D/JX 171928, MPK
THOMAS, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91816, MPK
THOMAS, John R, Marine, PLY/X 101363, MPK
THOMAS, John S, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 65301, MPK
THOMPSON, Norman G C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273676, MPK
TONKIN, Percy, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64313, MPK
TRIGGER, Allenby F H T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166620, MPK
TUCKER, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99499, MPK
TUCKER, Sidney V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 51288, MPK
TURNER, Harold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98203, MPK
TURNER, Herbert L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 153791, MPK
TURNER, Thomas B, Band Master, RMB/2934, MPK
TYRRELL, Frederick L, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35735, MPK
USHER, Frederick W, Musician, RMB/X 448, MPK
VAUGHAN, Walworth G J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115053, MPK
VAUGHAN, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154103, MPK
WAIT, James G, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 33541, MPK
WALKER, Alfred J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 83644, MPK
WALKER, Henry J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/KX 89633, MPK
WALKER, John, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 70685, MPK
WARD, Horace G, Commissioned Ordnance Officer, MPK
WARREN, Ernest J, Marine, PLY/X 1866, MPK
WATERS, Horace, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 52769, MPK
WATSON, John L C, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK
WATTS, Edgar G, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 47250, MPK
WEBB, Allan G, Able Seaman, D/JX 154160, MPK
WEBB, Lancelot V, Paymaster Commander, MPK
WELLS, Edward G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96845, MPK
WHITEAR, John, Able Seaman, D/J 90250, MPK
WHITHAM, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264164, MPK
WILCOCK, Francis, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54512, MPK
WILKINS, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 238608, MPK
WILLIAMS, Alfred, Leading Stoker, D/KX 104133, MPK
WILLIAMS, Douglas V, Able Seaman, D/JX 227806, MPK
WILLIAMS, Edgar T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79097, MPK
WILLIAMS, Francis J T, Leading Stoker, D/KX 96147, MPK
WILLIAMS, Harold J D, Marine, PLY/X 2749, MPK
WILLIAMS, John R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 251641, MPK
WILLIAMSON, George A, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94611, MPK
WILLIAMSON, Kenneth A, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 57, MPK
WILLS, Charles R, Able Seaman, D/JX 168945, MPK
WILSON, Jack R T, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 55031, MPK
WILSON, William T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 115058, MPK
WITHEY, Albert T W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120589, MPK
WOOD, Frank, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128106, MPK
WOOD, Harry H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 18331, MPK
WOOD, Leonard F, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK
WOOKEY, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127967, MPK
WRIGHT, Ernest C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127968, MPK
YOUNG, Cyril F S, Able Seaman, D/JX 129537, MPK


Clifford Benson was born in Royton in 1921. His parents were Arthur and Hilda and his four younger brothers Stanley,Arthur,Daniel & Arnold.
As a young Able Seaman, Clifford found himself on the HMS Repulse.The old Battlecruiser was sent out to the Far East in 1941 in a show of strength to deter Japanese aggression. They arrived at Singapore on December 2nd and just six days later war broke out. The Japanese bombed Singapore and invaded Malaya to the north. The Repulse, the Prince of Wales and four destroyers sailed out to attack a Japanese troop convoy. On their way they were attacked by a large force of Japanese aircraft. Both the Repulse and Prince of Wales were sunk with massive loss of life.Amongst the dead on the Repulse was Clifford Benson. Many of the men rescued would later become prisoners of the Japanese after the fall of Singapore, with all that means in regards to additional fatalities.


CLIFFORD BENSON
Age:19

Date of Death:10/12/1941
Rank:Able Seaman
Service:Royal Navy
Vessel:HMS Repulse
Service No - D/SSX 28212
Memorial:
Plymouth Naval Memorial
Panel Reference:Panel 46, Column 2

HMS Repulse in the 1920's